Victor hugo saavedra univision

Victor hugo saavedra univision DEFAULT

Saavedra quits Univision to travel

Victor Hugo Saavedra

Víctor Hugo Saavedra, has officially resigned to his job as correspondent of Univision network’s “Aquí y Ahora.”   He took a leave of absence earlier this year to travel the world.

“I started my travels on April 1st, going to Jordan, Israel, Egypt and Southeast Africa, Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda and Rwanda,” he wrote from Mozambique. He says his next stops are Malawi, Zambia, Botswana and South Africa.

“I had personal reasons to do this trip now, while I’m young and have the energy,” he says. “I resigned from Univision.  Let’s see what happens when I return home in April of next year.”

Víctor Hugo had been with Univision for 17 years.

Filed Under: People, TV & RadioTagged With: Univision, Víctor Hugo Saavedra

Sours: https://www.mediamoves.com/2012/08/saavedra-quits-univision-to-travel.html

Combate Global

Mixed martial arts media company

CG logo final.svg
TypePrivate
IndustrySports Entertainment
Professional MMA
Media and Content Company
Streaming Multi-Media
Technology
Hispanic Millennials
Founded2011 (2011)
FounderCampbell McLaren
HeadquartersNew York, NY

Area served

United States
Mexico
Latin America
Brazil
Spain
Global Streaming

Key people

Campbell McLaren, CEO
Joe Plumeri, Chairman of the Board
Lawrence Kahm, Chief Financial Officer
Mike Afromowitz, EVP Fight Ops & Communication
ProductsTelevision
Docuseries
Films
Merchandise
Streaming Network Service
Home Video
Live Event
Reality Show
Websitehttps://www.combateamericas.com/

Combate Global (previously Combate Americas) is an American mixed martial arts (MMA) sports franchise and media company directed toward a Hispanic audience. It includes TV broadcasts, live events, and mobile content[1]

Combate Global airs on Univision, Televisa, TUDN, CBS Sports Network and Paramount Plus.

Combate Global caters to a millennial audience. The average age of the viewer is 27.[2]

Leadership[edit]

Campbell McLaren is the CEO and Founder of Combate Global. He is the co-founder/co-creator of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).[3]

Joe Plumeri is the non-Executive Chairman of the board. Plumeri has served as the CEO of Citibank North America, Chairman and CEO of Primerica, Co-Managing Partner or Shearson Lehman Brothers, and the Chairman and CEO of Willis Group Holdings. He is the Co-owner of the New York Yankees minor league affiliate team, the Trenton Thunder.[4]

History[edit]

Beginnings and reality show[edit]

Combate Global began as a reality show (called Combate Americas) on Mun2, featuring ten fighters in two weight classes competing for a chance to win an exclusive contract with Combate Global.[5] The series culminated in a set of fights, with Ismael Leon being crowned the featherweight champion and Danny Morales winning the welterweight bracket.[6]

Chino y Nacho hosted the series, while Daddy Yankee served as the first commissioner of Combate Global.[7]

McLaren, the CEO of Combate Global, claims that the company “was specifically created to present the best new Hispanic fighters and to introduce a whole new audience to this highly entertaining sport.”[8]

Rebranding and television deals[edit]

In late March 2021, Combate Americas announced that due to rebranding the organization it is now named as Combate Global.[9] Simultaneously, they announced a five-year broadcasting partnership with Univision and a plan to produce 150 televised events.[9] After increased ratings, news surfaced in late July 2021 that Univision had bought a significant equity stake in Combate Global.[10]

In late June 2021, Combate Global announced that CBS Sports, through CBS Sports Network and Paramount Plus, would become the English language home for Combate Global. [11]

List of events[edit]

Fighters on a Beach

Combate Americas: Level vs. Arzeno

December 12, 2013 - Magic City Casino, Miami, Florida, United States

Main Event: Rene Martinez vs. Alan Arzeno

Combate Americas: Alvarez vs Patterson

September 17, 2015 - The D Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

Main Event: Gustavo Lopez vs. Mauricio Diaz

Fighters Method
Gustavo Lopez (W) vs. Mauricio Diaz Decision (Unanimous)
Jay Pressley (W) vs. Irvin Veloz Decision (Unanimous)
Ricardo Palacios (W) vs. Benji Gómez KO (Head Kick)
Kyra Batara (W) vs. Nicdali Rivera-CalanocDecision (Unanimous)
John Castaneda (W) vs. Justin Governale Decision (Unanimous)
Justin Patterson (W) vs. Ozzie Alvarez Decision (Unanimous)
Erick Sanchez (W) vs. Rudy Morales Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Carlos Garcia (W) vs. Luis Carmona Decision (Unanimous)

Combate Americas: Hollywood

December 16, 2015 - Florentine Gardens, Hollywood, California, United States

Main Event: John Castañeda vs. Federico Lopez

Fighters Method
Gustavo Lopez (W) vs. Joey Ruquet Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
Ramos Cruz (W) vs. Jonathan Santa Maria Decision (Split)
Nick Piedmont (W) vs. Emilio Chavez Decision (Unanimous)
Ricardo Palacios (W) vs. Anthony Paredes Decision (Split)
Kyra Batara (W) vs. Liz McCarthy TKO (Punches)
John Castaneda (W) vs. Federico Lopez Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
Izic Fernandez (W) vs. Israel Cruz KO (Punch)

Combate 5

April 18, 2016 - The Exchange, Los Angeles, California, USA

Main Event: Erick Sanchez vs. Mike Segura

Fighters Method
Marcos Gonzalez (W) vs. George Burton TKO (Punches)
Richard Louie Bowen Rojo Jr. (W) vs. Michael Reyes Submission (Guillotine Choke)
Jose Estrada (W) vs. Jonathan Quiroz KO (Punch)
Kyle Estrada (W) vs. Jonathan Santa Maria TKO (Elbows)
Adam Calderon (W) vs. Kevin Vazquez Decision (Unanimous)
Emilio Chavez (W) vs. Angel Luis Cruz Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Jonathan Martinez (W) vs. Jesse Cruz Submission (Armbar)
Erick Sanchez (W) vs. Mike Segura Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)

Combate 6

April 26, 2016 - The Exchange, Los Angeles, California, United States

Main Event: John Castaneda vs. Gabriel Solorio

Fighters Method
Yoandy Carrillo (W) vs. George Hernández TKO (Punches)
Joey Ruquet (W) vs. Luke Faultersack Submission (Anaconda Choke)
Christian Gonzalez (W) vs. Hector Saldana TKO (Punches)
Heinrich Wassmer (W) vs. Ramos Cruz Submission (Armbar)
Paola Ramirez (W) vs. Amber Tackett TKO (Superman Punch)
Marcos Bonilla (W) vs. Rudy Morales Decision (Unanimous)
Kyra Batara (W) vs. Jenny Silvero TKO (Punches)
John Castaneda (W) vs. Gabriel Solorio Decision (Split)
Erick Gonzalez (W) vs. Victor Martinez Decision (Split)
Adin Duenas (W) vs. Oliver Vazquez Decision (Unanimous)
Tony Lopez (W) vs. Shannon Ritch Submission (Guillotine Choke)

Combate 7

May 9, 2016 - The Exchange, Los Angeles, California, United States

Main Event: Ricky Palacios vs. Brandon Royval

Fighters Method
Angel Oliveras (W) vs. Benji Gomez Decision (Unanimous)
Joe Vidales (W) vs. Darrio Mobley TKO (Punches)
Mauricio Diaz (W) vs. Cristobal Chavez-Davila Decision (Unanimous)
Jacob Rosales (W) vs. Andrew Lagadaan Decision (Unanimous)
Gustavo Lopez (W) vs. Saul Elizondo TKO (Punches)
Ray Rodriguez (W) vs. Art Arciniega Decision (Split)
Paulina Granados (W) vs. Stephanie Alba Decision (Split)
Ricky Palacios (W) vs. Brandon Royval Decision (Unanimous)

Combate 8

August 11, 2016 - The Exchange, Los Angeles, California, United States

Main Event: John Castaneda vs. Angel Cruz

FightersMethodRoundTime
Hakob Ter-Petrosyan (W) vs. George HernandezTKO (Punches)20:00
Daniel Rodriguez (W) vs. Hector SaldanaSubmission (Arm Triangle Choke)13:45
John Castaneda (W) vs. Angel CruzTKO (Punches)22:25
Danny Martinez (W) vs. Benjamin VinsonDecision (Unanimous)35:00
Benji Gomez (W) vs. Heinrich WassmerDecision (Split)35:00
Albert Tapia (W) vs. Jonathan Santa MariaDecision (Majority)35:00
Marcos Bonilla (W) vs. Izic FernandezDecision (Split)35:00
Jose Estrada (W) vs. Christian CardonaKO (Punches)12:34
Erick Gonzalez (W) vs. Yoandy CarrilloTKO (Punches)23:13
Jonathan Quiroz (W) vs. Ryan LilleyDecision (Unanimous)35:00

[12]

Combate 9: Empire Rising

October 14, 2016 - Turning Stone Resort Casino, Verona, New York, United States

Main Event: John Castaneda vs. Gustavo Lopez

FightersMethodRoundTime
John Castaneda (W) vs. Gustavo LopezTKO (Punches)42:24
Julian Marquez (W) vs. Matt HamillTKO (Punches)11:22
Marc Stevens (W) vs. Victor ReynaDecision (Unanimous)35:00
Jose Ceja (W) vs. Irwin RiveraKO (Punches)14:22
Paulina Granados (W) vs. Jenna SerioDecision (Unanimous)35:00
James Rodriguez (W) vs. Alex HenrySubmission (Rear Naked Choke)12:03
Matt Almy (W) vs. Freddy ArteagaTKO (Kick to the Body Punches12:59

[13]

Combate 10

January 19, 2017 - El Plaza Condesa, Mexico City, Federal District, Mexico

Main Event: Gustavo Lopez vs. Steve Swanson

FightersMethodRoundTime
Christofer Ramirez (W) vs. Heriberto TovarTKO (Punches)33:16
Alex Velasco (W) vs. Julio Cesar CruzSubmission (Guillotine Choke)20:47
Gustavo Lopez (W) vs. Steve SwansonSubmission (Guillotine Choke)12:34
Lisbeth Lopez Silva (W) vs. Nicdali Rivera-CalanocSubmission (Rear-Naked Choke)13:07
Joey Ruquet (W) vs. Jose CejaTechnical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)21:47
Mark Delarosa (W) vs. Ivan Hernandez FloresSubmission (Arm-Triangle Choke)23:11
Marco Antonio Elpidio (W) vs. Rodrigo VargasDecision (Split)35:00
Rafa Garcia (W) vs. Raul Najera OcampoSubmission (Heel Hook)11:04
Enrique Barragan (W) vs. Kevin GarciaTKO (Punches)20:48

[14]

Combate 11

February 16, 2017 - Burbank, California, United States

Main Event: Danny Ramirez vs. Erick Gonzalez

FightersMethodRoundTime
Albert Tapia (W) vs. Benji GomezDecision (Split)35:00
Heinrich Wassmer (W) vs. Heber CastilloSubmission (Armbar)14:57
Alyssa Garcia (W) vs. Kaiyana RainDecision (Split)35:00
Danny Ramirez (W) vs. Erick GonzalezDecision (Unanimous)35:00
Jose Estrada (W) vs. George HernandezSubmission (Rear-Naked Choke)12:09
Andres Quintana (W) vs. Erick SanchezDecision (Unanimous)35:00
Rudy Morales (W) vs. Izic FernandezDecision (Unanimous)35:00
Javier Garcia (W) vs. Donte StubbsSubmission (Rear-Naked Choke)30:58

[15]

Combate 12

March 30, 2017 - Fausto Gutierrez Moreno Municipal Auditorium, Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico

Main Event: Marcelo Rojo vs. Ivan Hernandez Flores

FightersMethodRoundTime
Alex Velasco (W) vs. Christofer RamirezDecision (Split)35:00
Levy Saul Marroquin Salazar (W) vs. Pablo SaboriDecision (Split)35:00
Irving Hernandez (W) vs. Jose AldayTKO (Doctor Stoppage)25:00
Marcelo Rojo (W) vs. Ivan Hernandez FloresTKO12:06
Alejandro Flores (W) vs. Walter ZamoraDecision (Split)35:00
Erick Gonzalez (W) vs. Marco Antonio ElpidioDecision (Split)35:00
Ramon Lopez (W) vs. Marcos BonillaDecision (Unanimous)35:00
Jose Aguayo (W) vs. Gilberto SantosSubmission12:23
Christian Giovannie (W) vs. Angel GonzalezSubmission31:12
Edgar Chairez (W) vs. Oscar QuinteroSubmission11:19

[16]

Combate 13

April 20, 2017 - Casino Del Sol Resort, Tucson, Arizona, United States

Main Event: Ricky Palacios vs. Roman Salazar

FightersMethodRoundTime
Ricky Palacios (W) vs. Roman SalazarDecision (Split)35:00
Kevin Natividad (W) vs. Chad DietmeyerSubmission (Rear-Naked Choke)14:23
Daniel Rodriguez (W) vs. Joel ChampionTKO (Punches)11:55
Erick Sanchez (W) vs. Randy SteinkeDecision (Split)35:00
Victor Reyna (W) vs. Andrew PerezTKO (Punches)11:53
Jose Palencia Jr. (W) vs. Justin RasconDecision (Unanimous)35:00
Arturo Guzman (W) vs. Robert CasparDecision (Split)35:00
Alesha Zappitella (W) vs. Stephanie AlbaDecision (Unanimous)35:00
Levi Escobar (W) vs. Cedric KatambwaDecision (Unanimous)33:00
Francisco Rodriguez (W) vs. Jeremiah GarberDecision (Unanimous)33:00

[17]

Combate 14

May 5, 2017 - Ventura County Fairgrounds, Ventura, California, United States

Main Event: Emilio Chavez vs. Jose Estrada

FightersMethodRoundTime
Michael Reyes (W) vs. Benji GomezSubmission (Rear-Naked Choke)31:09
Ralph Acosta (W) vs. Ryan LilleySubmission (Rear-Naked Choke)13:45
Joseph Henle (W) vs. Joe VidalesSubmission (Shoulder Choke)11:15
Hakop Ter-Petrosyan (NC) vs. Emilio Williams (NC)NC (Accidental Knee to the Groin)12:58
Austin Wilson (W) vs. Bruno MachadoDecision (Unanimous)35:00
Heinrich Wassmer (W) vs. Freddy ArteagaDecision (Unanimous)35:00
Emilio Chavez (W) vs. Jose EstradaSubmission (Rear-Naked Choke)11:29
Jose Estrada (W) vs. Christian CardonaKO (Punches)12:34
John Castaneda (W) vs. Chris BealTKO (Punches)20:42
Sheila Padilla (W) vs. Alyssa GarciaSubmission (Armbar)12:47
Joshua Jones (W) vs. James PouTKO (Punches)24:21

[18]

Combate 15

June 30, 2017 - Sala De Armas, Mexico City, Federal District, Mexico

Main Event: Rodrigo Vargas vs. Danny Ramirez

FightersMethodRoundTime
Antonio Suarez (W) vs. Christian David LopezSubmission (Rear-Naked Choke)13:36
Edgar Chairez (W) vs. Erick VillaluzSubmission (Armbar)10:18
Raul Najera Ocampo (W) vs. Mauro DominguezSubmission (Rear-Naked Choke)24:25
Rodrigo Vargas (W) vs. Danny RamirezDecision (Unanimous)35:00
Andres Quintana (W) vs. Levy Saul Marroquin SalazarDecision (Unanimous)35:00
Mark Delarosa (W) vs. Mahatma Chit-Bala Garcia AvalosSubmission (Rear-Naked Choke)32:36
Marco Antonio Elpidio (W) vs. Jose Luis VerdugoDecision (Unanimous)35:00
Melissa Martinez (W) vs. Yajaira RomoKO (Head Kick)22:45
Antonio Ramirez (W) vs. Federico BetancourtSubmission (Rear-Naked Choke)22:12
Ramon Lopez (W) vs. Miguel Angel CabreraTKO (Knee and Punches)14:59

[19]

Combate 16: Combate Clásico

July 27, 2017 - Mana Wynwood Convention Center, Miami, Florida, United States

Main Event: Ricky Palacios vs. Chris Avila

FightersMethodRoundTime
Ricky Palacios (W) vs. Chris AvilaDecision (Unanimous)35:00
Marcelo Rojo (W) vs. Billy MolinaTKO (Punches)14:50
Kyra Batara (W) vs. Vanessa Rico FernandezSubmission (Armbar)23:46
Alberto Montes (W) vs. Jonathan QuirozDecision (Unanimous)35:00
Ozzie Alvarez (W) vs. Anderson MeloDecision (Unanimous)35:00
Joey Ruquet (W) vs. Vinney PantaleonDecision (Unanimous)35:00
Irwin Rivera (W) vs. Chino DuranDecision (Unanimous)35:00
Rafael Alves (W) vs. Rudy MoralesDecision (Unanimous)35:00
Gustavo Trujillo (W) vs. Wesley CantilloTKO (Punches)24:18

[20]

Combate 17: El Grito En La Jaula

September 15, 2017 - Splash Kingdom Amphitheater, Redlands, California, United States

Main Event: Jose Estrada vs. Izic Fernandez

Fighters Method Round Time
Jose Estrada (W) vs. Izic Fernandez TKO Punches 1 3:59
Brenda Enriquez (W) vs. Shyann Farmer Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Alberto Trujillo (W) vs. Heber Castillo Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Ralph Acosta (W) vs. Gareth De La Cruz Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 2:28
David Duran (W) vs. Michael Reyes Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Angel Gonzalez (W) vs. Julio Aguilera Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Alex Thompson (W) vs. Santiago Diaz KO 1 4:42
Javier Garcia (W) vs. Austin Wilson Submission (Armbar) 2 3:51
Rafa Garcia (W) vs. Marcos Bonilla Submission (Armbar) 2 1:07

Combate 18: Copa Combate

November 11, 2017 - Grand Oasis Cancún, Quintana Roo, México

Copa Combate Tournament

Fighters Method
Felipe "Pipe" Vargas (W) vs. Víctor Madrigal (alternate bout) Decision (Split)
Marcelo Rojo (W) vs. Mike Erosa Submission (Armbar)
Levy Saúl Marroquín (W) vs. Carlos Rivera Decision (Unanimous)
John Castaneda (W) vs. Kevin Moreyra Submission (Rear-naked choke)
Marc Gómez (W) vs. Alejandro Abomohor Decision (Unanimous)
Levy Saúl Marroquín (W) vs. Marcelo Rojo Submission (Guillotine Choke)
John Castaneda (W) vs. Marc Gómez Decision (Unanimous)
Levy Saúl Marroquín (W) vs. John Castaneda Decision (Unanimous)

Extra Fights

Fighters Method Round Time
Lisbeth Lopez Silva (W) vs. Sheila Padilla TKO (Punches and Elbows) 2 0:24 
Melissa Martinez (W) vs. Gloria Bravo TKO (Kicks and Punches) 1 4:18

Combate 19: Queen Warriors

December 1, 2017 - Freeman Coliseum, San Antonio, Texas, United States

Main Event: Kyra Batara vs. Paulina Granados

Fighters Method Round Time
Jesse Almaraz (W) vs. Fernando Rodríguez Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Federico Olivera (W) vs. David Miramontes KO 1 0:10
Javier Obregon (W) vs. José Ceja Submission (Rear-naked Choke) 2 2:51
Juan Deantes (W) vs. Heinrich Wassmer Submission (Armbar) 1 1:36
DJ Fuentes (W) vs. Joel Scott Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Ray Rodríguez (W) vs. Michael Rodríguez KO 1 3:16
Vanesa Rico (W) vs. Brenda Enriquez Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Víctor Reyna (W) vs. Daniel Rodríguez Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Andrés Quintana (W) vs. Rey Trujillo Submission (Rear-naked choke) 2 1:52
Kyra Batara (W) vs. Paulina Granados Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00

Combate 20: Estrellas I

April 13, 2018 - The Shrine, Los Angeles, California, United States

Main Event: José “Pochito” Alday vs. John “Sexi Mexi” Castaneda

Fighters Method Round Time
José Alday (W) vs. John Castaneda Decision (Split Decision) 3 5:00
Amanda Serrano vs. Corina Herrera Decision (Draw) 3 5:00
Jose Estrada (W) vs. Rudy Morales TKO 2 1:43
Rafa García (W) vs. Chase Gibson Majority Decision 3 5:00
Erick Gonzalez (W) vs. Danny Ramirez TKO 1 3:15
Gabriel Green (W) vs. Javier García Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 1:03
Mikey Reyes (W) vs. Heinrich Wassmer Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Joey Ruquet (W) vs. Keith Carson Submission (Rear-Baked Choke) 1 4:18

Combate 21: Estrellas II

April 20, 2018 - Gimnasio Nuevo León, Monterrey, Mexico

Main Event: Érik "El Goyito" Pérez vs. DJ Fuentes

Fighters Method Round Time
Érik Pérez (W) vs. DJ Fuentes TKO 3 1:22
Marcelo Rojo (W) vs. Fabián Galván TKO 1 2:34
Melissa Martínez (W) vs. Ivanna Martinenghi Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Alejandro Flores (W) vs. Víctor Madrigal Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Irene Cabello (W) vs. Lezly Hinojosa TKO 2 2:16
Ricardo Arreola (W) vs. Iván Pérez Decision (Split Decision) 3 5:00
Kevin García (W) vs. Juan Pablo González Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Óscar Suárez (W) vs. Enrique González Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:20
David Martínez (W) vs. Kike Barragán KO 1 1:10
Daniel Zellhuber (W) vs. José Luis Medrano Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00

Combate 22: México vs. USA

May 11, 2018 - McClellan Conference Center, Sacramento, California, United States

Main Event: Anthony “The Shark” Avila vs. José Luis Verdugo

Fighters Method Round Time
Anthony Ávila (W) vs. Jose Luis Verdugo Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Lisbeth Silva (W) vs. Brenda Enriquez TKO 3 2:24
Horacio Gutiérrez (W) vs. Chris Avila Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Christian Giovannie (W) vs. Jose Loera Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Kaleio “K.O.” Romero (W) vs. Luis Vargas Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 3:59
Roger Severson (W) vs. Andrew Coyne Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Jesse Strader (W) vs. José Aguayo Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Francis Hernández (W) vs. Shyann Farmer Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:12

Combate 23: México vs. El Mundo

May 18, 2018 - Auditorio Municipal, Tijuana, Baja C, Mexico

Main Event: Andres “The Bullet” Quintana vs. Marco Antonio “La Roca” Elpidio

Fighters Method Round Time
Andres Quintana (W) vs. Marco Antonio Elpidio Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Eduardo Torres (W) vs. Kevin Amador Submission (Verbal Submission) 3 1:26
Christian Quiñónez (W) vs. Vinicius De Oliveira TKO (Doctor's Stoppage) 2 0:44
Jair “El Lupe” Pérez (W) vs. Jesús Blanco Submission (Armbar) 1 4:15
Yajaira Romo (W) vs. Vanesa Rico TKO 2 2:46
Daniel Rodríguez (W) vs. Alex Velasco Submission (rear-naked choke) 3 2:41
Edgar Cháirez (W) vs. Alan Cantú TKO 1 2:58
Rodrigo Vargas (W) vs. Mike De La Torre KO 1 0:18
Georgina Almeraz (W) vs. Mireia García Decision (Draw) 3 5:00

SEASON 2

Combate 24: Alday vs. Lopez (Championship Fight)

September 14 - Celebrity Theater, Phoenix, Arizona, United States

Main Event: Jose "El Pochito" Alday vs. Gustavo Lopez

Fighters Method Round Time
Eduardo Alvarado Osuna (W) vs. Roman SalazarTKO (Punches) 1 4:14
Jose Alday (W) vs. Gustavo Lopez Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Tracy Cortez (W) vs. Karen Cedillo TKO (Punches) 2 3:53
Jair “El Lupe” Pérez (W) vs. Jesús Blanco Submission (armbar) 1 4:15
Yajaira Romo (W) vs. Vanesa Rico TKO 2 2:46
Rafa Garcia (W) vs. LaRue Burley KO (Punches) 1 2:26
Richard Palencia (W) vs. Federico David Olivera Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Yaotzin Meza (W) vs. Gilberto Aguilar Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:58
Michael Hamel (W) vs. Javier Reyes Rugeles Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:58
Orlando Jimenez (W) vs. Joey Trevino TKO (Punches) 1 3:21

Combate 25: Road to Copa Combate

September 28, 2018 - Walter Pyramid, Long Beach, California, United States

Main Event: Andres Quintana vs. Eric Gonzalez

Fighters Method Round Time
Andres Quintana (W) vs. Eric Gonzalez Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:41
Melissa Martinez (W) vs. Francis Hernandez TKO (Body Kick and Punches) 1 2:33
Alejandro Flores (W) vs. Pablo Sabori Decision (Unanimous) 1 5:00
Gaston Reyno (W) vs. Carlos Ochoa Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:21
Michael Reyes (W) vs. Hugo Aranda Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:26
Daniel Rodriguez (W) vs. Ozzie Alvarez TKO (Punches) 3 2:41
Dominic Clark (W) vs. Danny Ramirez Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
David Duran (W) vs. Heinrich Wassmer TKO (Punches) 3 0:27
Hunter Carlyle (W) vs. Brian Del Rosario Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:41
Keith Carson (W) vs. Oscar Suarez Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00

Combate 26: Mexico vs. USA

October 13, 2018 - Anselmo Valencia Amphitheater, Tucson, Arizona, United States

Main Event: Anthony Birchak vs. Adam Martinez

Fighters Method Round Time
Anthony Birchak (W) vs. Adam Martinez TKO (Punches) 1 :51
Amanda Serrano (W) vs. Erendira Ordonez Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:23
David Michaud (W) vs. Fernando Gonzalez Trevino TKO (Body Kick and Punches) 2 1:07
Mario Bautista (W) vs. Juan Pablo Gonzalez Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Levi Escobar (W) vs. Joshua Valentin Submission (Triangle Armbar) 2 2:49
Andrew Perez (W) vs. Paris Stanford Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Kasey Tanner (W) vs. Arturo Guzman Submission (Kneebar) 3 1:50
Joao Antonio Camilo Neto (W) vs. Joe Madrid Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Alim Muhammed (W) vs. Ivan Tena Decision (Split) 3 3:00

Combate 27: La Batalla de Guadalajara

October 26, 2018 - Nissan Gymnastics Complex, Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico

Main Event: Victor Hugo Madrigal vs. Cristian Quinonez

Fighters Method Round Time
Victor Hugo Madrigal (W) vs. Cristian Quinonez Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 2:14
Alitzel Mariscal (W) vs. Brenda Enriquez Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Marco Antonio Elpidio (W) vs. Enrique Marin Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Axel Osuna (W) vs. Edgar Chairez Submission (Triangle Armbar) 2 3:57
Marcelo Rojo (W) vs. Jesse Strader TKO (Knees and Punches) 1 4:13
Alejandro Martinez (W) vs. Jordan Beltran Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:09
Alejandro Solorzano (W) vs. Mike Villareal TKO (Punches) 1 4:28
Leo Rodriguez (W) vs. Ramon Lopez TKO (Punches) 2 3:37
Jose Alberto Martinez (W) vs. Luis Ceron KO (Punches to the Body) 2 1:48
Mahatma Chit-Bala Garcia Avalos (W) vs. Federico Betancourt Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:19
Guillermo Torres (W) vs. Mario Tena TKO (Punches) 1 4:55

Combate 28: Combate Monterrey

November 17, 2018 - Nuevo León Gymnasium, Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico

Main Event: Érik Pérez vs. Andres Ayala

Fighters Method Round Time
Érik Pérez (W) vs. Andres Ayala Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:39
Yajaira Romo (W) vs. Irene Cabello Rivera Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Levy Marroquin (W) vs. Jose Estrada Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Ricardo Arreola (W) vs. Saul Cabrera Ordaz Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Won Sik Park (W) vs. Jose Luis Medrano KO (Flying Knee and Punches) 1 1:48
Ivan Perez Ruvalcaba (W) vs. Daniel Rico Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 4:03
Ivan Hernandez Flores (W) vs. Alessadro Costa Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Dominic Clark (W) vs. Danny Ramirez Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Daniel Zellhuber (W) vs. Salvador Izar TKO (Knee and Punches) 2 1:32
Alan Cantu Garcia (W) vs. Eduardo Alvarez Osuna KO (Punch) 1 0:26
Jair Perez (W) vs. Tino Gilaranz Decision (Split) 3 5:00

Combate 29: Copa Combate

December 7, 2018 - Save Mart Center, Fresno, California, United States

Main Event: Andres Quintana vs. Alejandro Flores

Fighters Method Round Time
Andres Quintana (W) vs. Alejandro Flores KO 1 2:05
Andres Quintana (W) vs. Bruno Cannetti TKO 1 2:05
Alejandro Flores (W) vs. Pablo Villaseca Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Andres Quintana (W) vs. Marlon Gonzales Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Alejandro Flores (W) vs. John Bedoya Submission (Choke) 1 3:03
Pablo Villaseca (W) vs. Daniel Requeijo Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Bruno Cannetti (W) vs. Joey Ruquet TKO 1 1:32
Gustavo Lopez (W) vs. Vicente Marquez Submission (Choke) 1 0:50
Pablo Sabori (W) vs. Michael Irizarry Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Corina Herrera (W) vs. Maria Buzaglo Submission (Choke) 2 4:01
James Porter (W) vs. Albert Gonzales Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Paul Elizondo Jr. (W) vs. Nathan Napolitano Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:52

Combate 30: Combate Baja

February 8, 2019 - Auditorio del Estado, Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico

Main Event: Rafa Garcia vs. Edgar Escarrega

Fighters Method Round Time
Rafa Garcia (W) vs. Edgar Escarrega Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:07
Edgar Chairez (W) vs. Alejandro Salazar Submission (Armbar) 1 3:12
Alex Velasco (W) vs. Javier Reyes Rugeles TKO (Punches) 3 3:08
Antonio Marquez (W) vs. Christopher Ortega TKO (Punches) 1 3:08
Cristian Perez (W) vs. Saul Cabrera Submission (Rear- Naked Choke) 3 2:31
Carlos Ernesto Ochoa (W) vs. Christian Gonzalez KO 1 :07
Santiago Monreal (W) vs. Heber Castillo TKO (Ground and Pound) 1 2:07
Laura Huizar (W) vs. Dulce Hernandez TKO (Body Kick) 1 2:29
Ernesto Ibarra (W) vs. Ramon Vizcarra Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Ramiro Jimenez (W) vs. Jesus Blanco Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:41

Combate 31: Mexico vs. USA

February 22, 2019 - Save Mart Center, Fresno, California, USA

Main Event: Daniel Rodriguez vs. Ivan Castillo

Fighters Method Round Time
Daniel Rodriguez (W) vs. Ivan Castillo TKO (Knee) 2 2:31
Zoila Frausto (W) vs. Jaimee Nievera KO 1 1:52
Anthony Avila (W) vs. Pablo Sabori Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Hector Fajardo (W) vs. Josa Avalos Submission (Armbar) 2 2:04
Steven Bolinger (W) vs. Emilio Horta Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Adrian Guzman (W) vs. Ryan Reneau TKO (Headkick to Ground and Pound) 2 :19
Marcus Gaines (W) vs. Ozzie Alvarez Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00

Combate 32: Mexico vs. Spain

March 8, 2019 - Arena Coliseo Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico

Main Event: Erick Gonzalez vs. Alejandro Martinez

Fighters Method Round Time
Erick Gonzalez (W) vs. Alejandro Martinez TKO (Ground and Pound) 1 3:45
Alitzel Mariscal (W) vs. Vanessa Rico TKO (Strikes) 1 3:18
Ignacio Capella (W) vs. Alvaro Herrera TKO (Punches) 1 2:59
Victor Hugo Madrigal (W) vs. Zebenzui Ruiz TKO (Punches) 2 3:50
Axel Osuna (W) vs. Bosco Boyer Submission (Armbar) 1 3:10
Alejandro Solorzano (W) vs. Jaime Arevalo Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Paulina Vargas (W) vs. Ere Ordonez TKO (Punches) 2 1:39
Guillermo Torres (W) vs. Caleb Moctezuma Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Genaro Valdez (W) vs. Hilario Portales TKO (Ground and Pound) 3 1:37
Erick Garibay (W) vs. Ulises Palomares TKO (Kick to the Head) 1 2:54

Combate 33: Alday vs. Lopez 2 (Championship Fight)

March 29, 2019 - Casino del Sol, Tucson, Arizona, United States

Main Event: Jose Alday vs. Gustavo Lopez

Fighters Method Round Time
Gustavo Lopez (W) vs. Jose Alday TKO (Punches) 1 2:19
Marisol Ruelas (W) vs. Corrie Ward Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2 2:59
Eduardo Alvarado Osuna (W) vs. Andy Perez Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Michael Robertson (W) vs. Jacob Ortiz Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Baataryn Azjavkhlan (W) vs. Alex Arredondo DQ (Illegal Strikes) 1 1:54
Joao Antonio Camilo Neto (W) vs. Alberto Trujillo Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00

Combate 34: Combate Estrellas

April 12, 2019 - Arena Jose Sulaiman, Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico

Main Event: Alejandro Flores vs. Levy Marroquin

Fighters Method Round Time
Alejandro Flores (W) vs. Levy Marroquin Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
John Castaneda (W) vs. Marcelo Rojo Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 2:37
Marco Antonio Elpidio (W) vs. Ricardo Arreola Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Daniel Barez (W) vs. Ivan Hernandez-Flores TKO 1 2:04
Ivan Perez (W) vs. Alejandro Gavidia Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Karen Cedillo (W) vs. Lizeth Rodríguez Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 1:27
Fernando Gonzalez (W) vs. Juan Carlos Diaz Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 2:02
Jair Pérez Derrota (W) vs. Abraham Canavati Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2 2:35

Combate 35: Combate Reinas

April 26, 2019 - Galen Center, Los Angeles, California, United States

Main Event: Melissa Martinez vs. Caroline Gallardo

Fighters Method Round Time
Melissa Martinez (W) vs. Caroline Gallardo KO (Knee and Punches) 2 0:50
Kyra Batara (W) vs. Francis Hernandez Submission (Armbar) 2 2:55
Gloria Bravo (W) vs. Paulina Granados Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Yasmine Jauregui (W) vs. Daniela Espinosa KO (Punches) 1 0:13
Erick Gonzalez (W) vs. Won Sik Park TKO (Punches) 2 2:25
Jose Estrada (W) vs. Adrian Guzman Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2 1:30
Mickey Reyes (W) vs. Oscar Suarez TKO (Punches) 2 4:41
Jesse Strader (W) vs. Michael Jackson TKO (Punches) 2 4:41
Sidney Trillo (W) vs. Destiny Vasquez KO (High Kick) 2 0:28
Lucero Acosto (W) vs. Nancy Nava TKO (Punches) 2 0:51

Combate 36: Combate Stockton

May 10, 2019 - Stockton Center, Stockton, California, United States

Main Event: Erick Sanchez vs. Alex Velasco

Fighters Method Round Time
Erick Sanchez (W) vs. Alex Velasco Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Hector Sandoval (W) vs. Jorge Calvo Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Irene Rivera (W) vs. Charisa Sigala Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Jordan Mapa (W) vs. Tino Gilaranz TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 5:00
Anthony Taylor (W) vs. Ryan Reneau Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Samuel Alvarez (W) vs. Ray Cervera Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 1:35
Giovanni Sarran (W) vs. Eduardo Perez Submission (North South Choke) 2 4:35
Camilo Mejia (W) vs. Andreu Mendoza Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Victor Rico (W) vs. Michael Humphrey TKO (Punches) 1 4:03
Joseph Kropschot (W) vs. Marcus Gaines Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2 3:13

Combate 37: Combate Peru

May 31, 2019 - Coliseo Manuel Bonilla, Miraflores, Peru

Main Event: Daniel Zellhuber vs. Geanfranco Cortez

Fighters Method Round Time
Daniel Zellhuber (W) vs. Geanfranco Cortez TKO (Punches) 3 1:32
Marlon Gonzales (W) vs. Pablo Villaseca Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Maria Paula Buzaglo (W) vs. Alitzel Mariscal Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Kevin Moreyra (W) vs. Bruno Pereira TKO (Punches) 2 3:12
Eduardo Torres (W) vs. Rodrigo Vera Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Renzo Mendez (W) vs. Andres Ayala TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Vincente Vargas (W) vs. Zury Valenzuela Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
David Martinez (W) vs. William Sanchez TKO (Punches) 1 0:56
Jennifer Gonzalez (W) vs. Dana Zighelbolm Grau Submission (Armbar) 1 1:23
Jose Ochoa (W) vs. Omar Torres KO (Head Kick) 2 4:34

Combate 38: Combate Unbreakable

June 7, 2019 - Casino del Sol, Tucson, Arizona, United States

Main Event: Jose Alday vs. Juan Pablo Gonzalez

Fighters Method Round Time
Jose Alday (W) vs. Juan Pablo Gonzalez Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Rafa Garcia (W) vs. Estevan Payan Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 4:50
Yazmin Jauregui (W) vs. McKenna Mitchell TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Javier Torres (W) vs. Joel Champion Submission (Triangle) 2 2:42
David Duran (W) vs. Andy Perez Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Eduardo Alvarado Osuna (W) vs. Jose Luis Calvo Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Justin Rascon (W) vs. Jesus Rivas TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Ivan Tena (W) vs. Dominick Tim TKO (Strikes) 1 3:02

Combate 39: Combate Hidalgo

June 21, 2019 - State Farm Arena, Hidalgo, Texas, United States

Main Event: Ricky Palacios vs. Cooper Gibson

Fighters Method Round Time
Cooper Gibson (W) vs. Ricky Palacios Submission (Arm Triangle) 1 4:02
Enrique Gonzalez (W) vs. Alejandro Martinez Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Desiree Yanez (W) vs. Paulina Vargas Technical Submission (Injury) 3 1:54
Cee Jay Hamilton (W) vs. David Fuentes Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Juan Gonzalez (W) vs. Elias Rodriguez TKO (Punches) 2 3:01
Jose Flores (W) vs. Eduardo Bustillos Martinez TKO (Injury) 1 0:40
Elias Urbina (W) vs. Carlos Martinez Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 2:00
Isaac Matamoros (W) vs. Roy Sarabia Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 2:20
Edmilson Freitas (W) vs. David Salazar Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 0:44

Combate 40: Combate Fresno

August 2, 2019 - Save Mart Center, Fresno, California, United States

Main Event: Reina Cordoba vs. Zoila Frausto

Fighters Method Round Time
Reina Cordoba (W) vs. Zoila Frausto Submission (Armbar) 1 2:32
JC Llamas (W) vs. Ivan Castillo TKO (Punches) 1 1:38
Jesse Strader (W) vs. Isaiah Batin-Gonzalez KO (Punch) 1 1:56
Adrian Guzman (W) vs. Cesar Gonzalez Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Albert Gonzales (W) vs. Havier Pedroza TKO (Punches) 1 4:53
Jose Alvalos (W) vs. Trey Branch Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 1:59
Paul Elizondo (W) vs. Mike Tubera Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 4:59
Dan Argueta (W) vs. Christian Hermosillo Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 0:56
Daniel Oseguera (W) vs. Austin Liu Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00

Combate 41: Combate Lake Tahoe

August 24, 2019 - Lake Tahoe Outdoor Arena at Harvey's, Lake Tahoe, Nevada, United States

Main Event: Gustavo Lopez vs. Joey Ruquet

Fighters Method Round Time
Gustavo Lopez (W) vs. Joey Ruquet KO (Punch) 1 1:45
Bruno Cannetti (W) Andres Quintana Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Jose Luis Verdugo (W) vs. Erick Sanchez Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
JJ Torres (W) vs. Cole Jordan TKO (Punches) 1 2:33
Owen Craugh (W) vs. Aaron Armijo TKO (Punches) 1 2:33
Lupita Godinez (W) vs. Felisha Magallan Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00

Combate 42: Combate Chicago

September 6, 2019 - Cicero Stadium, Cicero, Illinois, Chicago

Main Event: David Argueta vs. Ronny Mendez

Fighters Method Round Time
David Argueta (W) vs. Ronny Mendez Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 3:12
Georgie Medina (W) vs. Angelo Rivera Jr. (Amateur Championship Bout) Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 5 2:12
Criszaida Adames (W) vs. Marisol Ruelas TKO (Knees and Punches) 2 1:47
Ryan Bautista (W) vs. Ricky Maynez Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 3:12

Combate 43: Combate Mexicali

September 20, 2019 - Auditorio del Estado, Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico

Main Event: Rafa Garcia vs. Erick Gonzalez

Fighters Method Round Time
Rafa Garcia (W) vs. Erick Gonzalez Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Yazmin Jauregui (W) vs. Yajaira Romo Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Alberto Trujillo (W) vs. Edgar Chairez Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Eliezer Ortega (W) vs. LJ Torres Submission (Kimura) 1 4:05
Cristian Perez (W) vs. Jair Perez Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Laura Huizar (W) vs. Karla Almaguer TKO (Punches) 2 4:40
Gilberto Santos (W) vs. Carlos Ochoa Submission (Armbar) 1 4:29
Gabriel Valdez (W) vs. Santiago Monreal Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Danny Silva (W) Alejandro Corrales TKO (Punches) 3 2:08
Oscar Cota (W) vs. Cristofer Plascencia TKO (Punches) 1 5:00

Combate 44: Combate Guadalajara

September 27, 2019 - Foro Sur, Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico

Main Event: Horacio Gutierrez vs. Chase Gibson

Fighters Method Round Time
Horacio Gutierrez (W) vs. Chase Gibson KO (Punch) 1 2:41
Marcelo Rojo (W) vs. Victor Madrigal KO (Punch) 1 1:28
Silvana Gomez (W) vs. Saray Orozco Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Axel Osuna (W) vs. Heinrich Wassmer Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 0:57
Alejandro Solorzano (W) vs. Giovanni Sarran Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Mahatma Garcia (W) vs. Luis Montelongo Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Rafael Espino (W) vs. Bryan Arreaga Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 1:36
Adonilton Matos (W) vs. Federico Betancourt KO (Punch) 1 1:09
Hilario Portales (W) vs. Luis Amaya Martinez Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 2:43
Abigail Montes (W) vs. Claudia Zamora Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00


Combate 45: Combate Tucson

October 11, 2019 - Casino del Sol, Tucson, Arizona, California

Main Event: Joby Sanchez vs. Jose Alday

Fighters Method Round Time
Joby Sanchez (W) vs. Jose Alday Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Anthony Birchak (W) vs. Erik Radleim Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 1:40
Lucero Acosta (W) vs. Valerie Quintero Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Guillermo Torres (W) vs. Orlando Jimenez Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Jesus Rivas (W) vs. Humberto Duarte Submission (Arm Bar) 1 0:33
Raymond Pina (W) vs. Michael Robertson Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3 2:46
Joao Camilo (W) vs. Jaime Alvarez Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:48
Chris Quiroz (W) vs. Gabe Brown Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Dorian Ramos (W) vs. Anthony Elijah TKO (Punches) 1 1:55
Erick Barreras (W) vs. Aaron Hernandez KO (Punch) 1 2:23


Combate 46: Combate Monterrey

May 31, 2019 - Dome Care, Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico

Main Event: Alejandro Flores vs. Marco Elpidio

Fighters Method Round Time
Alejandro Flores (W) vs. Marco Elpidio Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Ricardo Arreola (W) vs. Emmanuel Rivero Submission (Heal Hook) 2 3:52
Criszaida Adames (W) vs. Alma Cespedes Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Ivan Perez (W) vs. Ernesto Quiroga Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 1:05
Emilio Saavedra (W) vs. Mao Tena Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Ana Palacios (W) vs. Lezly Compean Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Rodrigo Garcia (W) vs. Cesar Briones Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 4:18

Combate Tucson

October 11, 2019 - Casino Del Sol, Tucson, Arizona, United States

Main Event: Joby Sanchez vs. Jose Alday

Combate Monterrey

October 18, 2019 - Mexico Dome Care, Monterrey, Mexico

Main Event: Alejandro Flores vs. Marco Antonio Elpidio

Combate Día de los Muertos: Dallas

November 1, 2019 - Curtis Culwell Center, Garland, Texas, United States

Main event: Gilbert Urbina vs. Angelo Trevino

Combate San Antonio

November 8, 2019 - Freeman Coliseum, San Antonio, Texas, United States

Main Event: Nadine Mandiau vs. Melissa Cervantes

Combate Fresno

November 22, 2019 - Save Mart Center, Fresno, California, United States

Main Event: Salvador Becerra vs. Ignacio Bahamondes

Combate Americas: Tito vs. Alberto

December 7, 2019 - Payne Arena, Hidalgo, Texas, United States

Main Event: Tito Ortiz vs. Alberto El Patrón

Combate Americas: Stockton

December 13, 2019 - Stockton, California, United States

Main Event: Cameron Church vs. Alejandro Sanchez

Combate 53: Copa Combate

December 20, 2019 - Lima, Peru

Main Event: Humberto Bandenay vs. Erick Gonzalez

Combate 55: Garcia vs. Bandenay

February 21, 2020 - Auditorio del Estado, Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico

Main Event: Rafa Garcia vs. Humberto Bandenay

Combate Americas: Mexico vs. USA

February 28, 2020 - Save Mart Center, Fresno, California, United States

Main Event: Alejandro Martinez vs. Adrian Guzman

Copa Combate[edit]

Copa Combate is an annual, one-night eight man tournament where the winner receives a prize of $100,000.[21] Each fighter represents their own country, in a quest to win the "Copa." The inaugural Copa took place during the 24th anniversary of the now legendary UFC 1, which was executive produced by Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) co-founder and Combate Americas CEO Campbell McLaren.[22]

Copa Combate: Cancun

In the fall of 2017, Combate Americas and Telemundo Deportes announced a partnership to produce Cope Combate, a tournament that took place on November 11, 2017, in Cancun, Mexico.[23]

The eight bantamweight (135 pounds) fighters were separated into four brackets with the top four fighters given seeded positions based on their worldwide rankings, while the opponents were determined based on a lottery ball drawing.[24] The tournament's semifinal stage consisted of two bouts that pit the winners of the quarterfinal stage bouts in each tournament bracket against one another. The two winners from the semifinal faced each other.[25]

Mexican fighter Levy Saúl “El Negro” Marroquín was the winner of Copa Combate, after stepping in for Ricky Palacios after he failed to make weight.[26]

Original Bracket

  • Mikey "El Terrible" Erosa (Puerto Rico) vs. Marcelo “Pitbull" Rojo (Argentina)
  • Carlos "Lobo" Rivera (Mexico) vs. Ricky "El Gallero" Palacios (USA)
  • John "Sexi Mexi" Castaneda (USA) vs. Kevin "El Frío" Moreyra (Peru)
  • Marc "Lufo" Gómez (Spain) vs. Andrés "Doble A" Ayala (Colombia)

Alternate Bouts

  • Levy Saúl “El Negro” Marroquín (México) vs. Alejandro “The Pitbull” Abomohor (Colombia)
  • Felipe Vargas (Colombia) vs. Víctor Madrigal 

Ricky “El Gallero” Palacios and Andrés “Doble A Leal” Ayala were not able to make weight (the limit was 136 lbs). Therefore, Levy Saúl Marroquín took Palacios' place (now facing Rivera), while Alejandro Abomohor took Ayala's position (fighting against Gomez). [27]

Quarter Finals

  • Marcelo Rojo defeated Mike Erosa via Submission (armbar) at 2:20 of round 1
  • Levy Saúl Marroquín defeated Carlos Rivera via Unanimous Decision (Score Cards: 10-9, 10-9, 10-8)
  • John Castaneda defeated Kevin Moreyra via Submission (Rear-naked choke) at 4:55 of round 1. 
  • Marc Gomez defeated Alejandro Abomohor via Unanimous Decision (Score Cards / Tarjetas: 10-9, 10-9, 10-8)

Semi-Finals Results

  • Levy Saúl Marroquín defeated Marcelo Rojo via Submission (Guillotine Choke) at 1:56 of round 3. 
  • John Castaneda defeated Marc Gomez via Unanimous Decision (Score Cards: 29-28, 29-28, 29-28) 

Final Result

  • Levy Saúl Marroquín defeated John Castaneda via Unanimous Decision (Score Cards: 30-27, 29-28, 29-28)[28]

Copa Combate: Fresno

Original Bracket

  • Andres Quintana (USA) vs. Marlon Gonzalez (Peru)
  • Alejandro Flores (Mexico) vs. John Bedoya (Colombia)
  • Pablo Villaseca (Chile) vs. Daniel Requeijo (Spain)
  • Bruno Cannetti (Argentina) vs. Joey Ruquet (Puerto Rico)

Alternate Bouts

  • Gustavo Lopez (USA) vs. Vincente Marquez (Spain)
  • Pablo Sabori (Mexico) vs. Michael Irizarry (Puerto Rico)

Quarter Finals

  • Andres Quintana defeated Marlon Gonzalez via Unanimous Decision (Score Cards: 10-9, 10-9, 10-9)
  • Alejandro Flores defeated John Bedoya via Submission (D'arce Choke) at 3:03 of Round 1
  • Pablo Villaseca defeated Daniel Requeijo vis Split Decision (Score Cards: 10-9, 10-9, 9-10)
  • Bruno Cannetti defeated Joey Ruquet via Technical Knockout at 1:32 of Round 1

Semi-Finals Results 

  • Andres Quintana defeated Bruno Cannetti via Technical Knockout at 2:05 of Round 1
  • Alejandro Flores defeated Pablo Villaseca via Unanimous Decision (Score Cards: 30-27, 30-27, 29-28 ) 

Final Result

  • Andres Quintana defeated Alejandro Flores via Knockout at 2:49 of Round 1[29]

Current World champions[edit]

Men[edit]

Women[edit]

DivisionChampionSinceDefenses
StrawweightMexico Melissa Martinez December 7, 2019 0

World Championship history[edit]

Lightweight Championship[edit]

155 lbs (70 kg)
No. Name Event Date Defenses
1 Mexico Rafa García
def. Erick Gonzalez
Combate 44
Mexicali, Mexico
September 20, 2019 1. def. Humberto Bandenay at Combate 55 on Feb 21, 2020
The title was vacated as García's contract expired and he signed with the UFC.

Featherweight Championship[edit]

145 lbs (66 kg)
No. Name Event Date Defenses
1 Argentina Bruno Cannetti
def. Andrés Quintana
Combate 42
Lake Tahoe, Nevada, US
August 23, 2019

Bantamweight Championship[edit]

135 lbs (61 kg)

Flyweight Championship[edit]

125 lbs (56 kg)
No. Name Event Date Defenses
1 Mexico Edgar Cháirez
def. Mefi Monterroso
Combate Global: Chairez vs Monterroso
Miami, Florida, US
April 9, 2021

Women's Strawweight Championship[edit]

115 lbs (52 kg)
No. Name Event Date Defenses
1 Mexico Melissa Martinez
def. Desiree Yanez
Combate 51
Hidalgo, Texas, US
December 7, 2019

Reception[edit]

“Combate ESTRELLAS I” and “Combate ESTRELLAS II” marked the first-ever live Univision and Univision Deportes Network (UDN) televised Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) events, on Friday, April 13 and Friday, April 20, respectively.[31]

“Combate ESTRELLAS I” delivered a total of 583,000 persons 2+, including 296,000 adults in the coveted 18-49 age group, on the Univision and Univision Deportes Network simulcast. Combate Americas beat Bellator 197, which aired in primetime on the Paramount Network, making it the number 2 MMA promotion that week.[32] In Mexico, the event delivered over 4 million live broadcast television viewers on Azteca 7.[33] The Facebook LIVE stream of the “Combate ESTRELLAS I” preliminary bout card delivered over 294,000 streams.[34]

Airing exclusively on UDN in the midnight ET slot the following Friday, April 20, “Combate ESTRELLAS II” delivered another 200,000 total viewers, a 10 percent increase from the first installment of the two-part, “Combate ESTRELLAS” live event series. Of the total UDN viewers for “Combate ESTRELLAS II,” 67 percent were in the 18-49 age group. The Facebook LIVE stream of the “Combate ESTRELLAS II” preliminary bout card garnered over 630,000 streams, more than doubling the online audience from ESTRELLAS I.[35]

Awards[edit]

Combate Americas was the winner of the Imagen Award for “Best Reality or Variety Series,” making it the first fight TV program to win a major award.[36]

Combate America won the 2014 Cable Fax Award for Best Show or Series Reality/Competition/Game Show.[37]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^"Univision Deportes And Combate Americas Announce Multi-Year, Live Programming Agreement For World's Premier Hispanic MMA Sports Series". Cision. Retrieved April 13, 2018.
  2. ^"The World Cup of MMA: Copa Combate". Cheddar. Retrieved October 31, 2017.
  3. ^Connolly, Matt. "SportsMoney #SportsMoney JUL 23, 2016 @ 02:50 PM 6,895 2 Free Issues of Forbes Interview: UFC Co-Founder Campbell McLaren On New Ownership, Dana White And More Following $4B Sale". Forbes. Retrieved July 23, 2016.
  4. ^"Combate Americas Appoints Finance And Sports Industry Leader Joe Plumeri Board Of Directors Chairman". Cision. Retrieved January 11, 2017.
  5. ^Ng, Philiana. "Mun2 Greenlights MMA Competition Series 'Combate Americas'". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved December 18, 2013.
  6. ^"mun2 COMBATE AMERICAS Winners Crowned". Broadway World. Retrieved May 9, 2014.
  7. ^"Combate Americas' mun2 First MMA Competition Reality Series To Debut". Comcast Spotlight. Retrieved June 2, 2014.
  8. ^Whitman, Mike. "Spanish-Language Cable Network Mun2 Launches 10-Episode Series 'Combate Americas'". Sherdog. Retrieved December 18, 2013.
  9. ^ abJesse Holland (March 31, 2021). "Combate Americas inks five-year deal with Univision for 150 live television events". mmamania.com.
  10. ^"As ratings continue to climb, Univision buys equity stake in Combate Global MMA". mmamania.com. July 29, 2021.
  11. ^"Paramount+ & CBS Sports become U.S. English-language home of Combate Global MMA action in multi-year agreement". CBS Sports. June 22, 2021.
  12. ^"COMBATE AMERICAS COMBATE OCHO". Sherdog.
  13. ^"COMBATE AMERICAS EMPIRE RISING". Sherdog.
  14. ^"COMBATE AMERICAS COMBATE OCHO".
  15. ^"COMBATE AMERICAS COMBATE OCHO".
  16. ^"COMBATE AMERICAS COMBATE OCHO".
  17. ^"COMBATE AMERICAS COMBATE OCHO".
  18. ^"COMBATE AMERICAS COMBATE OCHO".
  19. ^"COMBATE AMERICAS COMBATE OCHO".
  20. ^"COMBATE AMERICAS COMBATE OCHO".
  21. ^Solano, Alex. "MMA pioneer Campbell McLaren times 'Copa Combate' to honor UFC 1". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved Nov 10, 2017.
  22. ^Murphy, Phil (2017-11-10). "Combate Americas' $100,000 Copa Combate aims to establish larger role in MMA universe". ESPN. Retrieved Nov 10, 2017.
  23. ^Holland, Jesse. "Combate Americas and Telemundo Deportes announce 'Copa Combate' $100k tournament on Nov. 11". MMA Mania. Retrieved Oct 5, 2017.
  24. ^Varsallone, Jim. "Historic MMA broadcast via Combate Americas, Telemundo Deportes". Miami Herald. Retrieved Oct 4, 2017.
  25. ^Fontaine, Paul. "Combate Americas - More details for one-night tourney in November for $100K". MMA Draws. Retrieved Oct 11, 2017.
  26. ^MMAJunkie Staff (2017-11-12). "'Combate Americas: Copa Combate' results: Levy Saul Marroquin wins $100K". MMA Junkie. Retrieved November 12, 2017.
  27. ^"COMBATE AMERICAS COPA COMBATE". Sherdog. Retrieved Nov 11, 2017.
  28. ^Segura, Danny. "Combate Americas 8 Results: Copa Combate". MMA Fighting. Retrieved Nov 11, 2017.
  29. ^Segura, Danny (2018-12-08). "Copa Combate 2 results: Andres Quintana wins tournament with spinning elbow KO, earns $100K grand prize". MMA Fighting. Retrieved December 8, 2018.
  30. ^Riley Kontek (January 25, 2021). Shootin' the Shit Ep. 39: Gustavo Lopez – via YouTube.
  31. ^UCI PR Team (2018-03-29). "Univision Deportes and Combate Americas Announce Live Programming Agreement for Premier Hispanic MMA Sports Series". Corporate.univision.com. Univision. Retrieved March 29, 2018.
  32. ^Holland, Jesse. "Combate Americas now 'the No. 2 MMA promotion' after latest ratings coup, aims target on UFC". MMA Mania. Retrieved April 17, 2018.
  33. ^"Combate Americas now 'the No. 2 MMA promotion' after latest ratings coup, aims target on UFC - MMAmania.com". 4Conservative.com. Retrieved April 17, 2018.
  34. ^Lichtveld, Andres (2018-04-26). "Combate Américas noquea a la competencia en cuanto a ratings televisivos". MMA.uno. Retrieved April 26, 2018.
  35. ^Milani, Jerry (May 2018). "Combate Americas Live Events Earn Solid Ratings In April". Portada-online.com. Retrieved May 5, 2018.
  36. ^"29th Annual Imagen Awards - Winners and Nominees". The Imagen Awards. The Imagen Foundation. Retrieved 31 August 2015.
  37. ^"Program Awards". Cable Fax. Retrieved October 14, 2014.

External links[edit]

Sours: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Combate_Global
  1. Batman seiko
  2. Kipp quest academy
  3. White marble background
  4. Sony wifi system

Hugo Saavedra is found. Phones, addresses, background …

HugoSaavedra, age 462720 E Walnut Ave UNIT 46, Orange, CA 92867(714) 516-****HugoSaavedra, age 702625 Union St APT 3B, Flushing, NY 11354(718) 359-6710HugoSaavedra, age 414525 Santa Ana St, Cudahy, CA 90201(323) 271-****Hugo J Saavedra, age 511003 Cooper Square Cir APT 188, Arlington, TX 76013(817) 275-7811Hugo S Saavedra, age 644 Shoemaker Dr, Swedesboro, NJ 08085(856) 241-0903Hugo J Saavedra, age 511036 Ralpheene St, El Paso, TX 79907(915) 598-7563Hugo S Saavedra, age 4819447 Hatton St, Reseda, CA 91335(818) 701-9127Hugo C Saavedra, age 851413 Convent Ave, Laredo, TX 78040(956) 727-4880Hugo A Saavedra, age 462720 Walnut St, Orange, CA 92867(714) 516-0959HugoSaavedra34 Clinton Ave, Ellenville, NY 12428(845) 647-6046HugoSaavedra37609 Lilacview Ave, Palmdale, CA 93550(818) 261-****HugoSaavedra3909 Whispering Ln, Falls Church, VA 22041(703) 256-****HugoSaavedra520 SW 167Th Ter, Weston, FL 33326(954) 660-****HugoSaavedra165 Aurora Plz, Union City, CA 94587(510) 918-****HugoSaavedra4601 Juarez Ave APT 333, Laredo, TX 78041(956) 455-****HugoSaavedra650 E 182Nd St APT 3C, Bronx, NY 10457(718) 364-****HugoSaavedra240 Canal St, Ellenville, NY 12428(845) 647-****HugoSaavedra333 Broad St, Swedesboro, NJ 08085(856) 467-****HugoSaavedra3317 109Th St, Flushing, NY 11368(718) 672-0674HugoSaavedra721 Box Canyon, Canoga Park, CA 91304(805) 955-9324HugoSaavedra690-692 5Th St, Newark, NJ 07107(973) 350-2129HugoSaavedra692 5Th St, Newark, NJ 07107(973) 350-2129, (973) 481-5057HugoSaavedra313 Talmadge Ave, Bound Brook, NJ 08805(732) 271-0222Hugo A Saavedra215 Main St, South Bound Brook, NJ 08880(732) 271-0222HugoSaavedra507 Nottingham Rd, West Palm Beach, FL 33405(561) 835-3504HugoSaavedra574 4Th St, Newark, NJ 07107(973) 350-2129Hugo B. SaavedraPlainfield, IL(815) 254-0272HugoSaavedra, age 421400 N Imperial Ave APT 71A, El Centro, CA 92243HugoSaavedra, age 761555 Maurice Ln APT 3, San Jose, CA 95129HugoSaavedra, age 545412 Atwood Ln, Zapata, TX 78076HugoSaavedra113 Fletcher Pl, Greenville, NC 27858HugoSaavedra925 92Nd Pl, Pleasant Prairie, WI 53158HugoSaavedra6802 Hood Ave #12, Huntington Pk, CA 90255HugoSaavedra247 Cervantes, Lake Oswego, OR 97035
Sours: https://radaris.com/p/Hugo/Saavedra/
Alapipetua_0002.wmv

Victor Hugo Saavedra’s Email & Phone

Greater Los Angeles Area

Freelance Reporter/Producer @ Anywhere

Correspondent @ Univision

Freelance Reporter/Producer @ From January 2013 to Present (3 years) Correspondent @ Covered the most important stories of the last two decades from the Iraq war, the Haiti earthquake, 3 soccer world cups, the 911 attacks, the violence in Mexico, the armed conflict in Colombia, etc, etc From December 1994 to June 2012 (17 years 7 months) 

Freelance Reporter/Producer @ From January 2013 to Present (3 years) Correspondent @ Covered the most important stories of the last two decades from the Iraq war, the Haiti earthquake, 3 soccer world cups, the 911 attacks, the violence in Mexico, the armed conflict in Colombia, etc, etc From December 1994 to June 2012 (17 years 7 months)

Bachelor, Broadcast Journalism @ City University of New York-Brooklyn College From 1988 to 1992 Victor Hugo Saavedra is skilled in: Broadcast Journalism, Breaking News, Broadcast, Broadcast Television, Journalism, Television, News Writing, Storytelling, Video Production, New Media, Video, Media Relations, Video Editing, Media Production, Radio

ContactOut is used by
76% of Fortune 500 companies

Similar Profiles to Victor Hugo Saavedra

  • Damian Towler

    Senior Solutions Architect at CUA - Credit Union Australia Limited

  • Michael McGrath

    A personable individual with Vision, Drive and, Ambition.

  • James Granter

    General Manager at Luna Park Sydney

  • Tim Brookes

    Director, Financial Services @ EY

  • Frank van Tulden

    Senior Manager Business Development at Telstra

  • Edward Mckeiver

    Vice President Operations - Coal Service Delivery at Aurizon

  • Tanshul Kumar

    Marketing Web Developer at Evocca College

  • Josh Rogers

    Global Sales Director at Bellroy

  • Daniel Haigh
  • Vlad Kubyshkin

    Student at University of Adelaide

  • Adrian Misiano

    Owner, Matthews Steer Accountants & Advisors

  • Nicole So

    Data Driven Beauty | Co-Founder at Honee | Australian Beauty Tech

  • Anne Harris

    Vaccines Cluster Lead - Australia, New Zealand, Korea at Pfizer

  • Nick Kagelaris

    Solutions Designer / Senior Web Developer / Project manager at OKNetTV Pty Ltd

  • Sarah Rowley
  • Chris Round
  • Steve Karp

    Manager - Fixed Plant, MRO and LME, Rio Tinto Procurement

  • Vahid Haydari

    Chief Executive Officer at Swick Mining Services Limited

  • Carl Herve

    Revenue Manager Novotel Sydney Parramatta

  • Michael Britza

    National Solutions Manager - Healthcare

  • Judith Caball

    Senior SAP Enterprise Architect at Jemena

  • Andrew McKenzie
  • Boris Samardzioski
  • James Odlin

    Managing Director of Lymlive Media

  • Rhoda Holmes
  • Laura Coronel
  • Minel Keco

    Branch Manager at National Australia Bank

  • Christie Polinelli

    Purchasing Officer at Evolution Mining

  • Thomas Hosking

    Agency Relationship Manager at Facebook

  • Stephen Kearney

    Service Delivery Manager at Unlimited Networks

  • Terry DTM

    ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Experienced Keynote Speaker | Self Esteem Architect ✔Helping Professionals be exceptional Speakers ✔

  • Corey Gouker
  • Kevin Rodal

    Programmer at Signal Studios

  • Bryan Williams

    Senior Security Engineer at Amazon Web Services

  • Jeffrey II

    Account Executive at Yelp

  • Vincent Moore
  • Gideon Glass

    Senior Software Engineer at American Express

  • Vanly Thipphavong
  • Thai Bui

    Software Engineer at Bazaarvoice

  • Michael Shoemaker

    Marketing and Technical Director at Borealis

  • Benjamin Sorensen

    Product Designer at DoorDash

  • Rohan Shah

    Software Engineer at Blackfynn

  • Jian (Jay)

    Mobile Application Developer

  • Ashish Shetty

    Software Engineer II at Microsoft

  • Matthew Madrid
  • Joshua Escribano-Fontanet

    iOS Engineer at Lumos Labs (Lumosity)

  • Raul Rodrigues

    Global Procurement Manager, Packaging at SC Johnson

  • Omid Sakhi

    Director of Sales at South River Technologies

  • Ning Yang

    Senior Software Engineer, Technical Lead @ Google

  • Yasmin W.
  • more

Sours: https://contactout.com/VictorHugo-Saavedra-3495990

Hugo saavedra univision victor

UNIVISION Interviews UNAVCO/PBO Field Crew

Overview

March 27, 2006

UNIVISION, a leading Spanish television network in the United States and Mexico contacted PBO to conduct interviews and gather footage for segments of a television show called Aquí y Ahora. Part of the segments covers what the scientific community is doing to better understand geodetic hazards (such as earthquakes) on the west coast and what is being done to better prepare for such emergencies.

UNIVISION sent lead Aquí y Ahora correspondent Victor Hugo Saavedra and cameraman Javier Rubiano to meet UNAVCO Spanish-speakers Karl Feaux (PBO Operations Manager), Freddy Blume (PBO Nucleus & Campaign Manager), and Kyle Bohnenstiehl (Site Permit Coordinator) in Parkfield, California. Hosted by Andy Snyder, USGS Parkfield Operations Manager, the group spent the day on Carr Hill - a common research location in Parkfield for many geology-related experiments and equipment due to its location on the San Andreas Fault. Victor Hugo interviewed UNAVCO personnel at an NSF supported EarthScope network GPS station located at the peak of Carr Hill. Most of the questions asked in the interviews were directed at helping the non-scientist audiences of UNIVISION have a better understanding of fundamental earth science and the potential hazards that projects such as EarthScope is working to help mitigate. Although the crew filmed and interviewed for several hours, the 10-minute-long segment will only include 2-3 minutes of footage taken about the EarthScope project.

Sours: https://www.unavco.org/highlights/2006/univision-interviews-unavco-pbo-field-crew.html
7 Apple ProRes 422

.

Now discussing:

.



611 612 613 614 615